Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting www.protectoraluminium.com.au. We respect and protect the privacy of our visitors and clients. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.  The term "Personal Information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service.

 

Scope

The purpose of this online service is to provide you with trusted information about our company and services.

 

Personal information

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number. Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information. Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information.

 

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it. You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

 

How we protect your Personal Information

This online service is hosted in Australia in secure facilities. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards.  We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

 

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site we use one 'cookie' which is whether you’re located in Australia or New Zealand.  There are no other cookies related to our website.  Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences.  Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

 

 

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

 

 

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Contact us

Contact us about your privacy concerns or, alternatively, you can write to us at:

Protector Aluminium

2a Page Street

KUNDA PARK  Q  4556

 

 

  • RLSSA base plate
  • water safety new zealand logo
  • g8 safe logo
  • Spasa logo
  • Code Mark Logo
  • ISO9001 Certified
  • Bunnings Warehouse logo

Copyright © 2014 Protector Aluminium powered by sixt4